0 OEM Channel Holds 68.36% of Silicon Parts Demand as Silfex, Hana Materials and CoorsTek Face Capacity Tightness みんなに公開
Silicon Parts for Etching Market: Supplier Concentration, Consumable Economics, and the Resistivity Uniformity Imperative
Core keywords: silicon parts for etching, supplier concentration, silicon electrodes, silicon rings, resistivity uniformity
The global silicon parts for etching market is projected to reach USD 2.79 billion by 2031, expanding at a 7.6% CAGR. For procurement leaders and fab engineers, the growth rate is not the decisive figure. The decisive figures are structural and, in two cases, operational: the top seven manufacturers—Silfex Inc., Hana Materials Inc., Worldex Industry & Trading, SiFusion, CoorsTek, Hahn & Company, and Mitsubishi Materials—accounted for approximately 91% of revenue in 2024, the United States produces about 60% of global supply, and the parts are consumables, not capital equipment. A silicon ring must be replaced after processing roughly 200 wafers, and global annual demand is about 300,000 pieces for 8-inch rings and 500,000 pieces for 12-inch rings. These numbers describe a market that is highly concentrated at the supply end, geographically concentrated in the US, and driven by recurring consumable demand that is directly tied to wafer fab utilization. The procurement challenge is not finding a silicon part supplier. It is qualifying a supplier whose resistivity uniformity, oxygen content, and surface quality meet the plasma etch chamber’s electrical performance requirements, and whose capacity will be available when fab utilization rises. This analysis examines the competitive hierarchy, the consumable economics that drive recurring demand, and the technical parameters that determine whether a silicon part is a qualified consumable or a source of wafer electrical non-uniformity.
Product Definition and the Procurement Relevance of Electrical Parameters
This report studies silicon parts for etching, including silicon electrodes and silicon rings, used for plasma etching machines. Silicon rings for etching are mainly used on 8–12 inch (200mm–300mm) plasma etchers. In integrated circuit manufacturing, high-purity silicon components and wafers are made of silicon, which makes the electrical properties of etching more uniform, so silicon rings are widely used in semiconductor etchers. The periodic consumption of silicon ring products has become an important consumable component in wafer processing, directly affecting the wafer’s electrical properties.
For technical decision-makers, the procurement relevance lies in the electrical parameters. The main technical requirements of the silicon ring include electrical parameters (conductivity type, resistivity, and radial resistivity variation), geometric size, crystallographic orientation, degree of deviation from crystallographic orientation, oxygen content, carbon content, crystal defects, surface quality, and surface roughness. The radial resistivity variation is the most consequential parameter. A silicon ring with non-uniform resistivity across its radius will produce a non-uniform plasma sheath near the wafer edge, causing etch rate variation and device performance variation across the wafer. The procurement question is not “what is the silicon part’s resistivity specification?” It is “what is the radial resistivity variation across the part, and what is the oxygen content and crystal defect density that the supplier controls to?”
Market Size and the Electrode-Ring Split
According to the new market research report, the global silicon parts for etching market size is projected to reach USD 2.79 billion by 2031, at a CAGR of 7.6%.
The global silicon electrodes market was valued at USD 876 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 1,481 million by the end of 2031, growing at a CAGR of 7.59% between 2025 and 2031. The global silicon rings market was valued at USD 783 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 1,307 million by the end of 2031, growing at a CAGR of 7.67% between 2025 and 2031.
The electrode-ring split is analytically significant for procurement because the two parts have different functions and different qualification criteria. The silicon electrode is a larger component that forms part of the plasma generation structure. Its qualification centers on electrical conductivity and thermal stability. The silicon ring is a smaller consumable that surrounds the wafer and shapes the plasma sheath at the wafer edge. Its qualification centers on radial resistivity uniformity and surface quality. A supplier qualified for electrodes may not be qualified for rings, and vice versa. The procurement question is which part category the buyer is sourcing, and whether the supplier has application-specific qualification data for that category.
The Consumable Economics: 200 Wafers Per Ring and 800,000 Annual Units
The market demand for silicon rings is mainly driven by the wafer processing capacity of chip factories. According to the current global wafer production situation, the global annual demand for 8-inch silicon rings is about 300,000 pieces, and the number of 12-inch silicon rings is about 500,000 pieces. The total market size is about USD 330 million.
The consumable economics are the most important planning tool for procurement. A silicon ring must be replaced after processing about 200 wafers. This means that a fab running 10,000 wafers per month needs approximately 50 rings per month, or 600 rings per year, per etch chamber. A fab with multiple etch chambers has a recurring consumable demand that scales with wafer starts. The procurement implication is that the silicon ring supply is not a one-time capital purchase. It is a recurring operating expense that must be secured with a supply agreement that covers the fab’s projected wafer starts over the contract period.
The procurement action is to model the ring consumption rate against the fab’s wafer start forecast and to negotiate a supply agreement that includes volume commitments, price adjustment mechanisms, and capacity reservation. A fab that waits until ring inventory is low to place an order is exposed to lead time risk that can halt production.
Production Geography: US at 60% and the Regional Supply Concentration
Currently, silicon parts for etching are mainly produced in the USA, South Korea, Japan, and China. The USA is the largest producer, with a share of about 60%.
The US production concentration is the most consequential supply risk in this market. A 60% share means that the majority of global silicon part supply is dependent on US manufacturing capacity, US logistics, and US trade policy. A buyer sourcing for a fab in Asia or Europe is exposed to trans-Pacific shipping disruptions, tariff changes, and US capacity allocation decisions. The procurement action is to qualify a second source outside the US—in South Korea, Japan, or China—before the primary US supplier’s capacity tightens.
The regional consumption data reinforces the geographic imbalance. In 2024, the North American market was the largest, valued at USD 414 million, projected to reach USD 628 million by 2031, at a CAGR of 6.18%. The South Korea market was USD 236 million in 2024, projected to reach USD 406 million by 2031, at a CAGR of 8.29%. The Japan market was USD 376 million in 2024, projected to reach USD 636 million by 2031, at a CAGR of 7.6%. The China Taiwan market was USD 279 million in 2024, projected to reach USD 468 million by 2031, at a CAGR of 7.59%. The China market was USD 170 million in 2024, projected to reach USD 353 million by 2031, at a CAGR of 10.6%.
China’s 10.6% CAGR is the highest among the major markets, reflecting the country’s expanding wafer fab capacity. A buyer sourcing for a China-based fab has access to a growing domestic supply base, but that supply base may not yet have the qualification data for advanced-node etch processes. The procurement action is to evaluate Chinese suppliers for mature-node applications while sourcing advanced-node parts from established US, Japanese, or Korean suppliers.
Supplier Concentration: 91% Among the Top Seven
The major global manufacturers of silicon parts for etching include Silfex Inc., Hana Materials Inc., Worldex Industry & Trading, SiFusion, CoorsTek, Hahn & Company, and Mitsubishi Materials. In 2024, the world’s top seven manufacturers accounted for approximately 91% of revenue.
A 91% top-seven share places silicon parts for etching among the most concentrated consumable markets in the semiconductor supply chain. The concentration is sustained by the high-purity silicon material sourcing, the precision machining capability, and the application-specific qualification data. A new entrant can buy the machining equipment, but the material purity and the qualification history are earned over years of production.
For procurement, the 91% concentration means that the buyer’s leverage is limited in the short term. The qualified supplier pool for a specific part and etch chamber is small—often three or four suppliers. Negotiating leverage comes from multi-year volume commitments across the fab’s full silicon part portfolio, and from the credible threat of qualifying a Chinese supplier for mature-node applications. The procurement action is to qualify a second source before the primary supplier’s capacity tightens, and to verify the second source’s application-specific data.
Customer and Size Segmentation: OEM at 68.36% and 12-Inch at 71.5%
In terms of customers, OEM is dominating the market, holding a share of nearly 68.36% in 2024. In terms of silicon part size, 12-inch silicon parts for etching dominate the market, with a share of about 71.5% in 2024, projected to reach 78.6% in 2031.
The OEM dominance has a direct procurement implication. An OEM channel means the part is specified by the etch equipment manufacturer and sold as part of the equipment or the OEM’s consumable program. A fab sourcing through the OEM has less flexibility on supplier selection but more assurance of qualification. A fab sourcing through the aftermarket has more flexibility but bears the qualification burden. The procurement question is whether the fab’s sourcing strategy is OEM-direct or aftermarket, and whether the aftermarket supplier’s qualification data is adequate for the etch chamber’s requirements.
The 12-inch share at 71.5%, rising to 78.6%, reflects the industry’s shift toward 300mm wafers. A fab running 200mm wafers has a smaller and potentially declining supplier pool, because the market’s growth is concentrated in 12-inch parts. The procurement action is to verify the supplier’s commitment to the 200mm part line, or to plan for a transition to 300mm if the fab’s roadmap supports it.
The Buyer’s Action List
The market’s trajectory toward USD 2.79 billion by 2031 at 7.6% CAGR describes a market where demand is driven by wafer fab utilization, supply is highly concentrated and US-centric, and the technical differentiator is resistivity uniformity rather than part price. Three procurement actions follow.
First, qualify on radial resistivity variation and oxygen content, not just nominal resistivity. The silicon ring’s function is to shape the plasma sheath uniformly at the wafer edge. Radial resistivity variation determines the uniformity. Request radial resistivity data across the part, along with oxygen content and crystal defect density. A part that meets the nominal resistivity specification but has high radial variation will cause etch rate non-uniformity.
Second, qualify a second source outside the US for supply continuity. The 60% US production share creates geographic and logistics exposure. A second source in South Korea, Japan, or China provides supply continuity insurance. Begin the qualification process before the primary supplier’s capacity tightens, and verify the second source’s application-specific data for the etch chamber.
Third, model the consumable consumption rate against the fab’s wafer starts. A silicon ring lasts about 200 wafers. A fab running 10,000 wafers per month needs about 600 rings per year per etch chamber. Negotiate a supply agreement that covers the fab’s projected wafer starts, with volume commitments, price adjustment mechanisms, and capacity reservation. A fab that waits until inventory is low to order is exposed to lead time risk.
The silicon parts for etching market rewards buyers who understand that the part is not the procurement; the resistivity uniformity and the supply continuity are. The 91% concentration is a signal that the qualified supplier pool is narrow. The 60% US production share is a signal that supply continuity requires a deliberate second-source strategy.
Contact Us:
If you have any queries regarding this report or if you would like further information, please contact us:
QY Research Inc.
Add: 17890 Castleton Street Suite 369 City of Industry CA 91748 United States
EN: https://www.qyresearch.com
E-mail: global@qyresearch.com
Tel: 001-626-842-1666(US)
JP: https://www.qyresearch.co.jp
コメント(0)